SCHOOL COMPETITION WINNERS

See the latest WINNERS!

2023

schools competition

Congratulations to the winners!

2023 | 2022 | 20212020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016

 

Schools Competition Results: October 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 3128 Bergvliet Primary 5020 Isnembe Secondary School 8683 Morewag Primary School 6466
2nd St Paulus Pre-Primary 1760 Kenridge Primary School 4002 Kloof Senior Primary 1877 Kabega Primary School 5883
3rd Over the Moon 1670 SACS Junior School 1340 Entuthukweni Primary School 1833 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 1860
4th Dimpels en Duimpies Nursery School 1470 Humpty Dumpty Educare 761 Settlers Park Pre Primary 1675 Herbert Hurd Primary 1655
5th Creative Creatures Nursery 1389 Stellenberg High School 597 Open Air School 1620 Triomf Primary School 976

 

Schools Competition Results: September 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1805 Kenridge Primary School 3912 Isnembe Secondary School 10000 Morewag Primary School 3715
2nd Patogeng Primary School 1523 SACS Junior School 1592 Kloof Senior Primary 2763 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 3626
3rd Kiddies Academy 910 Joostenberg Primary School 1136 Kloof Junior 500 Herbert Hurd Primary 1771
4th Randfontein Secondary School 873 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt 734   Kabega Primary School 951
5th Sonrise Christian School 824 Stellenberg High School 644 Triomf Primary School 840

 

Schools Competition Results: August 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st St Paulus Pre-Primary 1705 Bergvliet Primary 4960 Isnembe Secondary School 2713 Morewag Primary School 4771
2nd Kiddies Academy 1520 Kenridge Primary School 3650 Kloof Junior 1910 Kabega Primary School 3717
3rd Creative Creatures Nursery 1454 Wellington Preparatory School & College 1062 Settlers Park Pre Primary / Warner Beach Preparatory 924 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 2692
4th Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1345 Rusthof LSEN School 996   Triomf Primary School 2024
5th Silver Stars Nursery 915 Humpty Dumpty Educare 708 Little Red Hen Pre-Primary 923 Walmer Pre-Primary 930

 

Schools Competition Results: July 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st St Paulus Pre-Primary 1698 Kenridge Primary School 2683 Isnembe Secondary School 5335 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 3369
2nd Dimpels en Duimpies Nursery School 1629 SACS 1664 Little Red Hen Pre-Primary 959 Kabega Primary School 3079
3rd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1590 Rusthof LSEN School 930 Entuthukweni Primary School 934 Morewag Primary School 2876
4th Over The Moon 1370 Joostenberg Primary School 900

Dolphin Coase Pre Primary

930 Herbert Herd Primary 1697
5th Kiddies Academy 757 Kommetjie Primary 854 Open Air School 827 Triomf Primary School 945

 

Schools Competition Results: June 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st St John’s College 1540 Bergvliet Primary 4576 Isnembe Secondary School 2731 Morewag Primary School 2759
2nd Creative Creatures Nursery 1455 Kenridge Primary School 3800 Kloof Junior 1705 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 1722
3rd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1432 Humpty Dumpty Educare 1529 Kloof Senior Primary 1623 Kabega Primary School 956
4th Sonrise Christian School 900 Durbanville High School 815 Fynnland Senior Primary & Kearsney College 924 Incredible Kids Day Care 916
5th Twinkle Little Stars 890 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt 636 Westering Primary School 888

 

Schools Competition Results: May 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st St Paulus Pre-Primary 1680 Kenridge Primary School 6189 Kloof Senior Primary 2758 Morewag Primary School 4716
2nd Kiddies Academy 1470 Bergvliet Primary School 3990 Isnembe Secondary School 2742 Kabega Primary School 2832
3rd Patogeng Primary School 1358 Sir Lowry’s Pass Primary School 1119 Entuthukweni Primary School 987 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 2654
4th Silver Stars Nursery 740 Joostenberg Primary School 1011 Kearsney College 912 Dalrose Full Service School 1036
5th Ladybird Pre-Primary / Over The Moon 725 Stellenberg High School 714 Open Ai School 905 Helenvale Primary School 903

 

Schools Competition Results: April 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Over the Moon 1570 Kenridge Primary School 4726 Isnembe Secondary School 2742 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 5111
2nd Dimples en Duimpies Nursery School 1489 Bergvliet Primary School 3020 Kloof Senior Primary 1846 Kabega Primary School 1914
3rd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1090 Sacs Junior 1570 Kloof Junior 1841 Morewag Primary School 1887
4th Sonrise Christian School 820 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt 1173 Little Red Hen Pre primary 950 Herbert Hurd Primary 848
5th Kingdom Preparatory 746 Stellenberg High School 943 Settlers Park Pre Primary 926 Walmer Pre-Primary 840

 

Schools Competition Results: March 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st St Paulus Pre-Primary 1586 Kenridge Primary School 5719 Isnembe Secondary School 5729 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 5335
2nd Creative Creatures Nursery 1533 Little Sparrows Educare 780 Kloof Junior 1815 Morewag Primary School 2864
3rd Kiddies Academy 1530 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt 740 Little Red Hen Pre-Primary 923 Kabega Primary School 2004
4th Patogeng Primary 1373 Wellington Preparatory School & College 740 Buyani Primary School 920 Walmer Pre-Primary 888
5th 345 Nursery School 952 Children’s Paradise 620 Warner Beach Preparatory 910 Herbert Hurd Primary 868

 

Schools Competition Results: February 2023

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Patogeng Primary School 1776 Bergvliet Primary 5160 Kloof Senior Primary 5436 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 7305
2nd Kiddies Academy 1605 Kenridge Primary School 4271 Isnembe Secondary School 4917 Kabega Primary School 3803
3rd Over The Moon Childcare 1399 SACS Junior 1540 Roseway Waldorf School 1752 Incredible Kids Day Care 866
4th St. Paulus Pre-and Primary School 1320 Joostenberg Primary School 1200 Buyani Primary School 997 Laerskool Nahoon 826
5th Rand Gold Primary 1051 Sir Lowry’s Pass Primary School 906 Kloof Junior 993 Herbert Hurd Primary 804

 

Schools Competition Results: October 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Patogeng Primary School 1763 Bergvliet Primary 5383 Isnembe Secondary School 10885 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 6100
2nd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1731 Sir Lowry’s Pass Primary School 4440 Kloof Senior Primary 4466 Kabega Primary School 1866
3rd Dimpels en Duimpies Nursery School 1492 Kenridge Primary School 3392 Little Red Hen 998 Helenvale Primary School 1408
4th St. Paulus Pre-and Primary School 1470 SACS Junior School 1551 Buyani Primary School 997 Westering Primary School 889
5th Kiddies Academy Lynnwood 1400 Bay Primary 1509 Emthethweni Primary School 981 Herbert Hurd Primary 862

 

Schools Competition Results: September 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Helping Hands Care Centre 995 Kenridge Primary School 4080 Isnembe Secondary School 2755 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 6286
2nd Ladybird Pre-Primary 817 Bergvliet Primary 3276 Kloof Senior Primary 2393 Kabega Primary School 2759
3rd Unica School 740 Sir Lowry’s Pass Primary School 2640 Buyani Primary School 998 Walmer Pre-Primary School 918
4th Creative Creatures Nursery 726 SACS Junior School 1522 Kearsney College 925 Westering Primary School 875
5th Cuddle Inn Nursery 715 Children’s Paradise 1442 Open Air 920

 

Schools Competition Results: August 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Creative Creatures Nursery 1485 Bergvliet Primary 5369 Kloof Senior Primary 2686 Little Eagles Play & Pre-school 3479
2nd Dimpels en Duimpies Nursery School 1400 Kenridge Primary School 4050 Isnembe Secondary School 2525 Herbert Hurd Primary 1595
3rd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1268 Bay Primary 1516 Roseway Waldorf School 1688 Kabega Primary School 923
4th St. Paulus Pre-and Primary School 1250 Joostenberg Primary School 818 Kloof Junior Primary School 932 Walmer Pre-Primary School 895
5th Kiddies Academy Lynnwood 1215 Cheré Botha School 816

Settlers’ Park Pre-Primary School

928 Incredible Kids Day Care 818

 

Schools Competition Results: July 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 2949 SACS Junior School 1685 Isnembe Secondary School 2831 Little Eagles Play & Pre School 2572
2nd Patogeng Primary School 1835 Bay Primary School 1530 Kearsney College 858 Kabega Primary School 1846
3rd St Paulus Primary School 1520 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt 1429 Deutsche Schule Durban 853 Herbert Hurd Primary 853
4th Kiddies Academy Lynnwood 1338 Kenridge Primary School 1236 Settlers’ Park Pre-Primary School 851 Walmer Pre-Primary School 845
5th Creative Creatures Nursery 859 Children’s Paradise 925

The Birches Pre-Primary School

837

 

Schools Competition Results: June 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st St. Paulus Pre-and Primary School 1500 Bergvliet Primary 6836 Isnembe Secondary School 2964 Little Eagles Play & Pre School 1718
2nd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1241 Kenridge Primary School 2091 Kloof Senior Primary School 2507 Kabega Primary School 975
3rd Ladybird Pre-Primary 1070 Bay Primary School 1483 Kloof Junior Primary School 1691 Westering Primary School 875
4th Over The Moon Childcare Centre 949 Children’s Paradise 1479 Settlers’ Park Pre-Primary School 954 Walmer Pre-Primary School 860
5th Kiddies Academy Lynnwood 870 Joostenberg Primary School 915

Camperdown Combined School

Dolphin Coast Pre-Primary School

Joint 5th of 920 Lilyfontein School 821

 

Schools Competition Results: May 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 3302 Kenridge Primary School 3812 Isnembe Secondary School 2959 Little Eagles Play & Pre School 2544
2nd St Johns College 2198 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt 2759 Kloof Senior Primary School 2261 Laerskool Kabega 1900
3rd Ladybird Pre-Primary 1949 SACS Junior School 1576 Kloof Junior Primary School 841 Helenvale Primary School 1396
4th St. Paulus Pre-and Primary School 1910 Bay Primary School 1451 Entuthukweni Primary School     840 Herbert Herd Primary 874
5th Over The Moon Childcare Centre 1541 Children’s Paradise 1318 Settlers’ Park Pre-Primary School 836 Walmer Pre-Primary 869

 

Schools Competition Results: April 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Patogeng Primary School 1852 Bergvliet Primary 5058 Isnembe Secondary School 2400 Little Eagles Play & Pre School 2445
2nd Kiddies Academy Lynnwood 1300 Kenridge Primary School 2582 Kloof Senior Primary School 2380 Laerskool Kabega 999
3rd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1200 Children’s Paradise 1774 Entuthukweni Primary School 924 Walmer Pre-Primary School 881
4th Over The Moon Childcare Centre 1186 Joostenberg Primary School 1692 Kearsney College 920 Elsen Academy 851
5th Silver Stars Nursery School 827 Bay Primary School 1489 Settlers’ Park Pre-Primary School 851 Herbert Herd Primary 818

 

Schools Competition Results: March 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 2786 Kenridge Primary School 4239 Isnembe Secondary School 4826 Little Eagles Play & Pre School 5964
2nd Patogeng Primary School 1856 Bay Primary School 2213 Kloof Senior Primary School 2387 Laerskool Kabega 2041
3rd St. Paulus Pre-and Primary School 1692 SACS Junior School 1699 Entuthukweni Primary School 1645 Helenvale Primary School 964
4th Creative Creatures Nursery 1691 Children’s Paradise 1378 Buyani Primary School 996 Westering Primary School 881
5th Over The Moon Childcare Centre 1315 Kommetjie Primary School 785 Kearsney College 992 Incredible Kids Day Care 832

 

Schools Competition Results: February 2022

 

Place GAUTENG Volume (kg) WESTERN CAPE Volume (kg) KWAZULU NATAL Volume (kg) EASTERN CAPE (PE AND EL) Volume (kg)
1st Over The Moon Childcare Centre 1882 Bergvliet Primary 6785 Kloof Senior Primary School 7685 Laerskool Kabega 6663
2nd Patogeng Primary School 1717 Kenridge Primary School 2304 Isnembe Secondary School 5246 Little Eagles Play & Pre School 4341
3rd Gereformeerde Skool Dirk Postma 1700 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt             1836 Mthombeni Primary School 1928 Herbert Hurd Primary School 857
4th Kiddies Academy Lynnwood 1658 Children’s Paradise 1482 Buyani Primary School 978 Walmer Pre-Primary School 846
5th Helping Hands Care Centre 1518 Bay Primary School 1452 Danville Park Girls High School 930 Westering Primary School 831